At least 144 Greens hold elected office in 20 states across the United States as of February 15, 2024, according to these criteria of who qualifies for inclusion in this list. Below includes 137 Greens currently serving in elected office, who were elected to those offices. Six more joined the Green Party after being elected, and another has been appointed to elected office.
Since 1985, Greens have won at least 1456 races.
At least 137 Greens currently in office have been directly elected. Others have been appointed to office or have joined the Green Party while in office.
Name | Office | Location | Term Ends |
---|---|---|---|
Bob Gifford | County Board of Supervisors | Portange County, WI | 04/2026 |
Dagmar Noll | Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate | Windham, CT | 11/2025 |
Daniel Phipps | Board of Assessment Appeals | Windham, CT | 11/2026 |
Dianisi Torres | Board of Education | Windham, CT | 11/2025 |
Douglas Lary | Taxing District Board | Windham, CT | 11/2027 |
Fred McCann | Water District Board of Trustees | Portland, ME | 11/2026 |
Gloria Caballero-Roca | School Committee | Holyoke, MA | 11/2025 |
Leif Smith | Constable | Redding, CT | 11/2025 |
Leif Smith | Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate | Redding, CT | 11/2025 |
Megan Mansfield-Pryor | City Council | Bath, ME | 11/2024 |
Megan Parks | School Committee | Lewiston, ME | 11/2025 |
Michael Bagdes-Canning | Mayor | Cherry Valley Borough, PA | 11/2027 |
Michael Westerfield | Taxing District Board | Windham, CT | 11/2025 |
Tara Yaney | Borough Council | Edgewood, PA | 11/2027 |
Timothy Barnes | City Council | Lafayette, CO | 11/2027 |
Joshua Hadley | City Council | Kotzebue, AK | 10/2025 |
Katherine Day | Select Board | Pownal, ME | 06/2026 |
Jodi Brasslett | School Board | Stetson, ME | 06/2026 |
Erin Libby Loiko | School Board | Vassalboro, ME | 06/2026 |
Jason Dolloff | Selectboard | Peru, ME | 06/2026 |
Jeff Manter | Town Council | Veazie, ME | 06/2026 |
Jodi Reeves Eyre | Budget Advisory Committee | Seasport, ME | 06/2026 |
Joyce-Palmer Fortune | Select Board | Whately, MA | 06/2026 |
Lori Perez | School Board | Hope, ME | 06/2026 |
Nat Fortune | Town Moderator | Whately, MA | 06/2026 |
Thomas McNaughton | Select Board | Windsor, ME | 06/2026 |
Kathryn Temple | School Board | Chelsea, ME | 06/2026 |
John Vangelisti | Neighborhood Council | Los Angeles, CA | 05/2025 |
Daniel Monahan | Selectboard | Trenton, ME | 05/2026 |
David Shannon | Fire District Board of Directors | Corbett, OR | 05/2027 |
Jonathan Bean | Transportation District | Tillamook County, OR | 05/2027 |
Richard Seeberger | Water District Board of Commissioners | Lincoln County, OR | 05/2027 |
Samir Bitar | Neighborhood Council | Los Angeles, CA | 05/2025 |
Rosina Jacobs | Neighborhood Council | Los Angeles, CA | 04/2025 |
Don Crawford | Library Board | St. Elmo, IL | 04/2029 |
Ed Williamson | Health Board | Houston, MO | 04/2027 |
Gary Hickey II | Board of Selectman | West Gardiner, ME | 04/2026 |
Ilene McKenney | Select Board | Palermo, ME | 03/2026 |
Amanda McDaniel | School Committee | Richmond, ME | 03/2026 |
Nicole Tuttle | School Committee | Richmond, ME | 03/2026 |
Daniel Frye | Select Board | Carmel, ME | 03/2026 |
Anna Roblin | Advisory Neighborhood Commission | Washington, DC | 11/2024 |
Bruce Delgado | Mayor | Marina, CA | 11/2026 |
Daniel Kramer | Community Services District | El Dorado County, CA | 11/2026 |
Fred McCann | Water District Board of Trustees | Cumberland County, ME | 11/2023 |
James King | School Board | Trinity County, CA | 11/2026 |
John Bailey | Flood Control and Water Conservation Improvement District | Mendocino County, CA | 11/2026 |
Joyce Robinson-Paul | Advisory Neighborhood Commission | Washington, DC | 11/2024 |
Kimory Orendoff | Advisory Neighborhood Commission | Washington, DC | 11/2024 |
Laura Esperanza Surls | School Board of Trustees | Canyon Township, CA | 11/2026 |
Michael Harris | Registrar of Voters | Deep River, CT | 11/2024 |
Michael Stewart | Soil and Water Commission | Greenville County, SC | 11/2026 |
Miguel Guillen | School Board | Tulare County, CA | 11/2026 |
Robert ‘Bob’ Wichert | Water District Board of Directors | Sacramento County, CA | 11/2026 |
Ryan O’Neil | School Board of Trustees | Marin County, CA | 11/2026 |
Samantha Hinrichs | Fire Protection District | Nevada County, CA | 11/2026 |
Stephen Zollman | City Council | Sebastopol, CA | 11/2026 |
Ivy Turner | School Board | Perry, ME | 08/2025 |
Ashlee Chaine | School Board | Fryeburg, ME | 06/2025 |
Andrea Winn | School Board | Mechanic Falls, ME | 06/2025 |
Angela McKenney | School Board | Madison, ME | 06/2025 |
Danny Jackson | School Board | Waldoboro, ME | 06/2025 |
Jessica Smith | School Board | Mechanic Falls, ME | 06/2025 |
Jill Bouchard | School Board | Litchfield, ME | 06/2025 |
Marilynn Grizkewitsch | Select Board | Richmond, ME | 06/2025 |
Michael Schultz | Select Board | Hope, ME | 06/2025 |
Rebecca Hennessey | School Committee | Northfield , ME | 06/2025 |
Tasha Perkins | School Board | Lawrence , ME | 04/2025 |
Ronald Deegan | Select Board | Bryant Pont, Woodstock, ME | 03/2025 |
Valerie Silva | School Board | Lee, ME | 03/2025 |
Heather Quimby | Planning Board | Brooks, ME | 03/2025 |
Jain Young | Soil and Water Conservation District | Allen County, IN | 03/2025 |
Jamie Cooney | Village Board of Trustees | South Corning (Village), NY | 03/2024 |
Lexi Daggett | Select Board | New Vinyard, ME | 03/2025 |
Gilbert Harris | Board of Selectman | Limerick, ME | 03/2025 |
Morrigan McLeod | School Board | Somerset County, ME | 03/2025 |
Samantha Delorie | School Board | Somerset County, ME | 03/2025 |
Casey Cote | School Board | Stratton, ME | 03/2025 |
Abigail Hunter | Judge of Elections | Pittsburgh, PA | 11/2025 |
Adam Morse | Sewer Board | Freeport , ME | 11/2024 |
Andrew Moses Yanez Oliva | Judge of Elections | Reading, PA | 11/2025 |
Anna Trevorrow | City Council | Portland, ME | 11/2025 |
Bert Schultz | Inspector of Elections | Philadelphia, PA | 11/2025 |
Diane Whalen | School Board | Sabattus, ME | 11/2024 |
Emery Ng | Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate | Windham, CT | 11/2025 |
Jay Sweeney | City Auditor | Falls Township, PA | 11/2027 |
Jay Ting Walker | Judge of Elections | Pittsburgh, PA | 11/2025 |
Joseph Wetmore | Town Board | Lansing, NY | 11/2025 |
Leif Smith | Constable | Redding, CT | 11/2023 |
Matthew Reitenauer | School District Board of Directors | Topton, PA | 11/2025 |
Ryan Whitehouse | School Board | East Millinocket, ME | 11/2024 |
Samantha Pree-Stinson | Board of Estimation and Taxation | Minneapolis, MN | 11/2025 |
William Pilkonis | Judge of Elections | Scranton, PA | 11/2025 |
Alexander Zukas | Community Planning Committee | San Diego , CA | 09/2024 |
Danielle Gray | School Board | Sangerville, ME | 08/2024 |
Samuel Pfeifle | School Board | Gray, ME | 06/2024 |
Christopher Roy | Water District | Somerset County, ME | 06/2024 |
Desiree Bailey | School Board | Wiscasett, ME | 06/2024 |
Jessica Tremblay | Water District Board of Trustees | Alfred, ME | 06/2024 |
John Proctor | City Council | New Augusta, MS | 06/2025 |
Larry Whittington | School Board | Dixfield, ME | 06/2024 |
Leslie Dyer | Select Board | Vinalhaven, ME | 06/2024 |
Lindsey Savage | Park Commission | Rangely, ME | 06/2024 |
Scott Avery | Select Board | Casco, ME | 06/2024 |
Jessaka Nichols | School Board | Turner, ME | 06/2024 |
Abe Currin | Community College Board of Education | Umatilla County, OR | 05/2025 |
Alex Polikoff | Fire District | Corvalis, OR | 05/2025 |
Brian Powers | Fire Protection District | Hubbard, OR | 05/2025 |
Chloe Flora | Health District | Baker County, OR | 05/2025 |
David Spanagel | Library Board of Trustees | Lancaster, MA | 05/2024 |
Jennifer Kenney | Cemetery Trust Fund Committee | Brooks, ME | 05/2024 |
Peter Schwartzman | Mayor | Galesburg, IL | 04/2025 |
Steve De La Rosa | Library Board | Village of Villa Park, IL | 04/2025 |
Adam Harkins | School Committee | Southport, ME | 04/2024 |
Anthony Del Plato | Village Board of Trustees | Village of Interlaken, NY | 03/2025 |
Ann Ingersoll | School Board | Moscow, ME | 03/2024 |
Deborah Ladd | School Board of Directors | Rangely, ME | 03/2024 |
Jennifer Billings | Select Board | West Paris, ME | 03/2024 |
Robert Lindblom | School Board | Solon, ME | 03/2024 |
Wayne ‘Chip’ Johnson | Select Board | Solon, ME | 03/2024 |
Audrey Thayer | City Council | Bemidji, MN | 11/2024 |
Jane Jarlsberg | Water District Board of Directors | San Bernardino County, CA | 11/2024 |
John Abraham *Abe* Powell | Fire Protection District | Montecito, CA | 11/2024 |
Josiah Dean | City Council | Dufur, OR | 11/2024 |
Kade Katrak | Township Board of Trustees | Fenton Township, MI | 11/2024 |
Matthew Clark | Community Services District | San Mateo County, CA | 11/2024 |
Michael Clary | Soil and Water Conservation District | Coos County, OR | 11/2024 |
Michael Paul Hansen | Community Services District | Humboldt County, CA | 11/2024 |
Randy Marx | Water District Board of Directors | Sacramento County, CA | 11/2024 |
Sharron Parra | Community Services District | Hyampom, CA | 11/2024 |
Sylvia R. Chavez | City Council | Calipatria, CA | 11/2024 |
John Neptune | Tribal Council | Indian Island, ME | 10/2024 |
Daniel Lutz | Conservation District | Jefferson County, WV | 06/2024 |
John W. Farrell | Conservation District | Summers County, WV | 06/2024 |
Matt Donohue | Circuit Court Judge | OR | 05/2026 |
Sandy Lezon | Library Board of Trustees | Warrenville, IL | 04/2025 |
James Clay Carver | School Board of Trustees | Eureka, CA | 11/2019 |