Green Party 2017 candidates

Greens-win-33_percent.jpg

Results of Greens in 2017 elections, March through October 2017
At least 66 Greens ran in 16 states, with at least 22 elected


Arizona (2 candidates)

August 29 (2 candidates) Green Party municipal primary

Mike Cease, City Council, Tucson (Pima County)
1st/2 for one seat; 55 votes, 64.71%  WINS PRIMARY, Advances to November general election
https://www.tucsonaz.gov/files/clerks/17PAZTUC_OfficialCanvass.pdf
Partisan primary
https://www.azgp.org/single-post/2017/09/04/Cease-wins-Ward-6-Green-Party-Primary-Election

Michael Oatman, City Council, Tucson (Pima County)
2nd/2 for one seat; 37 votes, 31.77% 
https://www.tucsonaz.gov/files/clerks/17PAZTUC_OfficialCanvass.pdf
Partisan primary


California (8 candidates, 2 elected)

August 29  (1) - municipal general election

William Stokem, Board of Directors.  Mendocino County Waterworks District II Granite Bay (Mendocino County) incumbent
1st/1 for one seat - August 29 election  ELECTED
Non-partisan race

August 3 - California (1) - municipal general election

Lawrence Ziese, Community Interest Representative, Hermon Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) -
2nd/3 for 1 seat; 23 votes, 22.8%
http://empowerla.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/Hermon-Unofficial-Canvass-of-Votes.pdf
Non-partisan race

May 2 (1, one elected) municipal special election

Scott Kender
, Board of Directors, Redway Community Services District (Mendocino County)
1st/1 for one seat  ELECTED

April 4 (1) - partisan primary special election

Kenneth Mejia, U.S. House of Representatives, District 34 (Los Angeles County)
7th/23 candidates for 1 seat; 1962 votes, 4.87%
http://lavote.net/ElectionResults/Text/3685
Partisan race

March 7 (4) - municipal primary and general elections

Adriana Cabrera, City Council, District 9, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - primary election
3rd/3 candidates for one seat • 1,004 votes 14.12%
http://www.lavote.net/ElectionResults/Text/3577#contest-2
Non-partisan race

Jessica Salans, City Council, District 13, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) - primary election
3rd/6 candidates for one seat • 2,540 votes 12.83%
http://www.lavote.net/ElectionResults/Text/3577#contest-2
Non-partisan race

Tyler Morrison, City Council, South Gate (Los Angeles County) - general election
8th/9 candidates for two seats • 160 votes, 2.82%
http://www.lavote.net/ElectionResults/Text/3577#contest-2
Non-partisan race

Carl Peterson, Board of Education, District 2, Los Angeles Unified School District (Los Angeles County) - primary election
3rd/3 candidates for one seat  3,696 votes 9.94%
http://www.lavote.net/ElectionResults/Text/3577#contest-2
Non-partisan race


Connecticut (1 candidate, 1 elected)

May 3 (1) - municipal general election

Colleen Ann Reidy, Commissioner, Enfield Fire District, 2017   incumbent
2nd/3 for two seats; 73 votes, 29%  ELECTED
Non-partisan race


Illinois (11 candidates, 7 elected)

April 4
(11 candidates, 7 elected)
- municipal general election

Jessica Bradshaw, City Council, Carbondale (Jackson County) incumbent
2nd/4 candidates for three seats; 1037 votes, 24.39% ELECTED
http://www.jacksoncounty-il.gov/home/showdocument?id=3143
Non-partisan race

Don Crawford, Library Board, St. Elmo (Fayette County) incumbent
1st/3 candidates for two seats, 709 votes, 25.03% ELECTED
https://platinumelectionresults.com/races?district_type_id=19&jurisdiction_id=15
Non-partisan race

Michael Drennan
, Ridgeville Park and Recreation Board, Evanston (Cook County) incumbent
2nd/3 candidates for one seat, 902 votes, 25.03%
http://electionnightresults.cookcountyclerk.com/StaticSummaryeid040417jurPARKD.html
Non-partisan race

Steve De La Rosa
, Library Board of Trustees, Villa Park (Dupage County)
3rd/4 candidates for 4 seats; 2,026 votes, 24.65% ELECTED
Non-partisan race

Charles Howe, Township Trustee, Carbondale (Jackson County)
5th/5 candidates; 887 votes, 16.74%
http://www.jacksoncounty-il.gov/home/showdocument?id=3143
Partisan race

Russ Kramer, Township Highway Commissioner, Carbondale Township (Jackson County)
2nd/2 candidates for one seat; 681 votes, 35.84%
http://www.jacksoncounty-il.gov/home/showdocument?id=3143
Partisan race

Bruce Samuels, Oak Park Library Board Trustee (Cook County) incumbent
5th/10 seats for four seats; 2390 votes, 7.62%
Non-partisan race

Holly Scholz, Fox Valley Park District, District 3 (Kane, DuPage, and Will Counties)
1st/4 candidates for two seats, 2874 votes, 35.67% ELECTED
Non-partisan race

Gary Shepherd, Carbondale Elementary School Board Member, District 95 (Jackson County)
4th/8 candidates for four seats; 700 votes, 12.33% ELECTED
http://www.jacksoncounty-il.gov/home/showdocument?id=3143
Non-partisan race

Scott Summers, McHenry County Regional Board of School Trustees (McHenry County)
2nd/2 candidates for three seats, 15,807 votes, 49.03% ELECTED
http://results.enr.clarityelections.com/IL/McHenry/67478/185662/Web01/en/summary.html
Non-partisan race

Kyle Taylor, Kane County Regional Board of School Trustees, St. Charles Township (Kane County)
1st/1 candidate for one seat; 24,506 seats, 100% ELECTED
http://www.kanecountyelections.org/ElectionResults/2017-04-04/cumulative.pdf
Non-partisan race


Maine (3 candidates, 3 elected)

June 13 municipal general elections

Patricia Jackson, Select Board, Mount Vernon
1st/1 for one seat;   ELECTED
Non-partisan race

Peter Starostecki, Town Council, Area 2, Standish
1st/1 for one seat; 476 votes, 100%    ELECTED
Non-partisan race

March 10 municipal general election

Justin Reinhardt, Budget Committee, Limerick (York County)
1st/1 for one seat; 295 votes, 100%  ELECTED
http://www.limerickme.org/ESW/Files/8_Ballot_2017.pdf
Non-partisan race


Maryland (1 candidate, 1 elected)

March 30 -
(1, one elected) - municipal election

Annie Chambers
, Resident Advisory Board, Douglas Homes, Baltimore  ELECTED


Massachusetts (5 candidates, 4 elected)

September 25 - Massachusetts (1) - Preliminary election

Darlene Elias, City Council, Ward 3, Holyoke (Hampden County)
2nd/3 for two seats, 24% WINS PRELIMINARY, Advances to November general election

June 13
municipal general election

Joyce-Palmer Fortune, Select Board, Whately
1st/2 for one seat; 164 votes, 56.4%  ELECTED
Non-partisan race

May 10 municipal general election

Damon Jespersen, Select Board, Newbury (Essex County) incumbent
2nd/3 for two seats; 690 votes, 31.6%  ELECTED
https://www.townofnewbury.org/sites/newburyma/files/news/results_ate_5-9-2017_0.xlsx
Non-partisan race

May 8 municipal general election

Charlene DiCalogero, Board of Trustees, Library Board, Berlin (Worcester County)
1st/1 for one seat; 648 votes, 100%  ELECTED
Non-partisan race

May 2 municipal general election

Sharon Moss, Select Board, Shrewsbury
10th/14 for ten seats; 212 votes    ELECTED
Non-partisan race


Missouri (7 candidates)

July 11 - municipal special election

Jerome Bauer, City Council, Ward 28, St. Louis
4th/4 for one seat; 20 votes (0.96%)
https://www.stlouis-mo.gov/government/departments/board-election-commissioners/documents/election-results/upload/Jul17-Summary-Totals.pdf
Partisan race

April 4 - municipal general election

Johnathan McFarland, Mayor, St Louis
4th/6 candidates for one seat; 1,248 votes, 2.14%
https://www.stlouis-mo.gov/government/departments/board-election-commissioners/documents/election-results/upload/results-31.pdf
Partisan race

Jerome Bauer, City Comptroller, St. Louis
2nd/2 candidates for one seat; 7104 votes, 12.94%
https://www.stlouis-mo.gov/government/departments/board-election-commissioners/documents/election-results/upload/results-31.pdf
Partisan race

Quinn Parks, Board of Alderman, Ward 7, St. Louis
2nd/2 candidates for one seat; 493 votes, 20.26%
https://www.stlouis-mo.gov/government/departments/board-election-commissioners/documents/election-results/upload/results-31.pdf
Partisan race

Kate Gore, Board of Alderman, Ward 9, St. Louis
2nd/2 candidates forr one seat; 182 votes, 9.15%
https://www.stlouis-mo.gov/government/departments/board-election-commissioners/documents/election-results/upload/results-31.pdf
Partisan race

Hannah Donelle LaChance, Board of Alderman, St. Louis
2nd/2 candidates for one seat; 268 votes, 15.95%
https://www.stlouis-mo.gov/government/departments/board-election-commissioners/documents/election-results/upload/results-31.pdf
Partisan race

Stephanie Dingis, Board of Alderman, Ward 13, St. Louis
2nd/2 candidates for one seat; 723 votes, 31.27%
https://www.stlouis-mo.gov/government/departments/board-election-commissioners/documents/election-results/upload/results-31.pdf
Partisan race


New York (7 candidates, 1 elected)

September 12  Green Party municipal primaries

Daniel Platt, Mayor, Albany (Albany County)    
2nd/2 for one seat; 17 votes, 53.13%  results not final
http://app.albanycounty.com/boe/electionresults/default.asp?type=2017p
Partisan primary

Bryan Jimenez
, Mayor, Albany (Albany County)    
1st/2 for one seat; 15 votes, 46.88%  WINS PRIMARY, Advances to November general election
http://app.albanycounty.com/boe/electionresults/default.asp?type=2017p
Partisan primary

Jabari Brisport
, City Council, District 35, New York City (Brooklyn)      
1st/4 for two seats; 31 votes, 88.57%  WINS PRIMARY, Advances to November general election
https://enrweb.boenyc.us/OF18CY0PY4.html
Partisan primary

Scott Hutchins, City Council, District 35, New York City (Brooklyn)   
1st/4 for two seats; 4 votes, 11.43%
https://enrweb.boenyc.us/OF18CY0PY4.html
Partisan primary

March 27
municipal general election

Anthony Del Plato, Village Trustee, Village of Interlaken
2nd/3 for two seats; 118 votes  ELECTED
http://www.interlaken-ny.us/election-results.html
Non-partisan race

March 21 municipal general election

Christine Elm, Village Trustee, Glen Falls 2017
3rd/3 for two seats; 244 votes
Partisan race

May 2 municipal general election

Rebecca Rotzler, Village Board of Trustees, Village of New Paltz (Ulster County) incumbent
3rd/5 for two seats; 191 votes
Partisan race (ran on Innovation Party line)


North Carolina (1 candidate)

October 10 (1 candidate) municipal primary election

Dee Williams,
City Council Ashville
4th/12 candidates for six seats 3,408 votes (10.67%) WINS PRIMARY, Advances to November general election
http://wlos.com/news/local/manheimer-advances-bothwell-falls-short-in-asheville-primary


Oregon (7 candidates, 2 elected)

May 16 municipal general elections

Bob Goldberg, Astoria School District #1C, Director Position 5 (Clatsop County)
2nd/2 for one seat; 1150 votes, 43.27%
https://www.co.clatsop.or.us/sites/default/files/fileattachments/clerk_amp_elections/page/8671/5-16-17_final_unofficial_results.pdf
Non-partisan race

Zach Dotson, McMinnville School District, Director Position 1
2nd/2 for one seat; 1,625 votes, 33.71%
http://www.co.yamhill.or.us/sites/default/files/election-results/may2017/cumulative.pdf
Non-partisan race

Cindy Johnsen, John Day Water District, Commissioner Position 5 (Clatsop County)
1st/1 for one seat;  51 votes , 100%  ELECTED
https://www.co.clatsop.or.us/sites/default/files/fileattachments/clerk_amp_elections/page/8671/5-16-17_final_unofficial_results.pdf
Non-partisan race

Alex Polikoff, Board of Directors, Corvallis Rural Fire Protection District, Position 2 (Benton County) incumbent
1st/1 for one seat; how many vote, 100%  ELECTED
Non-partisan race

Daniel Polehn, Corvallis Northern Wasco Parks & Recreation, Director Position 5 (Wasco County)
2nd/2 for one seat; 694 votes, 31.81%
http://results.oregonvotes.gov/ResultsSW.aspx?type=CTYALL&cty=24&map=CTY
Non-partisan race

Kindwyn Hoge, Sunset Empire Park and Recreation District, Director Position 1
2nd/2 for one seat; 282 votes, 25.99%
https://www.co.clatsop.or.us/sites/default/files/fileattachments/clerk_amp_elections/page/8671/5-16-17_final_unofficial_results.pdf
Non-partisan race

Jacqueline DeVaney, Clatsop Care Center Health District, Director Position 3 (Clatsop County)
2nd/2 for one seat; 1,734 votes, 42.21%
https://www.co.clatsop.or.us/clerk/page/health-districts-2017-special-district-election
Non-partisan race


South Carolina (1 candidate)

June 20
federal special election

David Kulma, U.S. House of Representatives, District 5
5th/5 for one seat; 242 votes, 0.3%
https://decisiondeskhq.com/results/south-carolina-fifth-congressional-district-special/
Partisan race


Texas (3 candidates)

May 7 
municipal general election

Antonio Diaz, Mayor, San Antonio (Bexar County)
5th/14 for two seats; 966 votes, 0.97%
http://home.bexar.org/el45a.htm
Non-partisan race

Jose Plasencia, City Council, Representative 4, El Paso (El Paso County)
4th/4 for one seat; 53 votes, 2.35%
https://el-paso-county-elections.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/files/000/001/256/original/UNOFF_FINA_ELE_DAY_RESULTS.pdf
Non-partisan race

Hunter Crow, Board of Trustees, Place 6, Arlington Independent School District (Tarrant County)
2nd/2 for one seat; 5885 votes, 38.61%
http://results.enr.clarityelections.com/TX/Tarrant/66442/186705/Web01/en/summary.html
Non-partisan race


Ohio (4 candidates)

May 2
Green Party municipal primary

BeverlyAnn Elwazani, City Council, Bowling Green (Wood County)      
1st/4 for two seats; 41 votes, 33.33%
http://www.co.wood.oh.us/boe/05_2017%209_05pm.htm 
Partisan primary

Carolyn S. Kawecka, City Council, Bowling Green (Wood County)              
2nd/4 for two seats; 32 votes, 26.02%
http://www.co.wood.oh.us/boe/05_2017%209_05pm.htm 
Partisan primary

Helen Kay Dukes, City Council, Bowling Green (Wood County)              
3rd/4 for two seats; 30 votes, 24.39%
http://www.co.wood.oh.us/boe/05_2017%209_05pm.htm
Partisan primary 

Rosamond L. McCallis, City Council, Bowling Green (Wood County)              
4th/4 for two seats; 20 votes, 16.26%
http://www.co.wood.oh.us/boe/05_2017%209_05pm.htm 
Partisan primary


Pennsylvania (1 candidate)

March 21
partisan special election

Cheri Honkala, State Representative, District 197
2nd/3 for one seat; 286 votes, 10.62%
http://www.electionreturns.pa.gov/Special/OfficeResults?ElectionID=58&ElectionType=S&IsActive=0
Partisan race


Wisconsin (4 candidates, 1 elected)

September 19 Municipal primary election

Fabi Maldonado,
Mayor, Racine (Racine County)
5th/6 for two seats, 180 votes, 2.38%
http://racinecounty.com/Home/ShowDocument?id=17085
Non-partisan race

April 4 
municipal general elections

Steve Arnold, Mayor, Fitchburg (Dane County) incumbent
2nd/2 candidates for one seat; 2221 votes, 41.4%
https://www.countyofdane.com/election/electiondetail.aspx?id=91#108
Non-partisan race

Rebecca Kemble, Common Council, District 18, Madison (Dane County) incumbent
1st/1 candidate for one seat; 1647 votes, 98.4% ELECTED
https://www.countyofdane.com/election/electiondetail.aspx?id=91#138
Non-partisan race

Ali Muldrow, Metropolitan School Board, District 6, Madison (Dane County)
2nd/2 candidates for one seat; 20,536 votes, 44/1%
https://www.countyofdane.com/election/electiondetail.aspx?id=91#352
Non-partisan race


 

Showing 1 reaction

  • published this page in 2017 Candidates 2017-11-06 07:14:26 -0800