Officeholders

At least 139 Greens hold elected office in 17 states as of the November 2016 elections.


California (69)

County Supervisor (1)
Dan Hamburg
, Board of Supervisors, District 5 (Mendocino County) term through Jun 2018

Mayor (1)
Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterey County) term through Nov 2018

City Council (6)
Robb Davis, City Council, Davis (Yolo County) term through Nov 2018
Renée Goddard, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County) term through Nov 2019
John Reed, Town Council, Fairfax (Marin County) term through Nov 2017
Paul Pitino, Town Council, Arcata (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2020
Jane Jarlsberg, City Council, Point Arena (Mendocino County) term through Nov 2020
John Keener, City Council, Pacifica (San Mateo County) term through Nov 2018

Community College Districts (2)
Vahe Peroomian
, Board of Trustees, Glendale Community College District, Glendale (Los Angeles County) term through Apr 2019
Amy Martenson, Board of Trustees, District 2, Napa Valley College, Napa (Napa County) term through Nov 2018

School Districts (25)
Heather Bass, Board of Directors, Gilroy Unified School District, Gilroy (Santa Clara County) term through Nov 2018
James Clay Carver, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2019
Ruscal Cayangyang, Board of Trustees, Vallejo Unified School District, Vallejo (Solano County) term through Nov 2020
Dave Clark, Board of Directors, Cardiff School District (San Diego County) term through Nov 2018
Jacob Coan, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2017
Sean Frame, Governing Board Member, Placerville Union School District, Placeville (El Dorado County) term through Nov 2019
Marnie Glickman, Governing Board Member, Dixie School District (Marin County)  term through Nov 2019
Adriana Griffin, Red Bluff Union School District, Red Bluff (Tehama County)  term through Nov 2019
Jason Jones, Union Hill School District, Grass Valley (Nevada County) term through Nov 2020
Jim C. Keller, Board of Trustees, Bonny Doon Union Elementary School District (Santa Cruz County) term through Nov 2018
Brigitte Kubacki, Governing Boardmember, Green Point School, Blue Lake (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2017
Jose Lara, Vice President and Governing Board Member, El Rancho Unified School District, Pico Rivera (Los Angeles) term through Nov 2017
Avito Miranda, Governing Board Member, Trustee Area #1, Shoreline Unified School Distirct (Marin and Sonoma Counties) term through Nov 2019
Kimberly Ann Peterson, Board of Trustees, Geyserville Unified School District (Sonoma County) term through Nov 2020
Kathy Rallings, Board of Trustees, Carlsbad Unified School District, Carlsbad (San Diego County) term through Nov 2018
Curtis Robinson, Board of Trustees, Area 6, Marin County Board of Education (Marin County) term through Nov 2017
Christopher Sabec, Governing Boardmember, Lagunitas School District (Marin County) term through Nov 2017
Jeffrey Dean Schwartz, Governing Boardmember, Arcata School District, Arcata (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2017
Alex Shantz, Board of Trustees, St. Helena Unified School District (Napa County) term through Nov 2018
Dana Silvernale, Governing Boardmember, North Humboldt Union High School (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2017
Jim Smith, President, Canyon School Board, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) term through Nov 2018
Rama Zarcufsky, Governing Boardmember, Maple Creek School District (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2017

Transit Districts (1)
Jeff Davis, Board of Directors, Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (Alameda and Contra Costa Counties) term through Nov 2018

Fire Districts (6)
Robert L. Campbell, Scotts Valley Fire District (Santa Cruz County) term through Nov 2018
William Lemos, Fire Protection District, Mendocino (Mendocino County) term through Nov 2017
Russell Pace, Board of Directors, Willow Creek Fire District (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2017
John Abraham Powell, Board of Directors, Montecito Fire District, Montecito (Santa Barbara County) term through Nov 2020
Deborah Rogers, Director, Bennett Valley Fire Protection District, Santa Rosa (Sonoma County) term through Nov 2019
Chris Skyhawk, Director, Albion/Little River Fire Protection, District 3 (Mendocino County) (incumbent) term through Nov 2019

Water Districts (4)
Larry Bragman, Board of Directors, Division 3, Marin Municipal Water District Board (Marin County) term through Nov 2018
James Harvey, Board of Directors, Montara Water and Sanitary District (San Mateo County) term through Nov 2018
Randy Marx, Board of Directors, Fair Oaks Water District, Division 4 (Sacramento County) term through Nov 2020
Jan Shriner, Board of Directors, Marina Coast Water District (Monterey County) term through Nov 2018

Parks and Recreation Districts (2)
James Barone
, Boardmember, Rollingwood-Wilart Recreation and Parks District (Contra Costa County) term through Nov 2018
William Hayes, Board of Directors, Mendocino Coast Park and Recreation District (Mendocino County) term through Nov 2018

Community Service Districts (5)
Illijana Asara, Board of Directors, Community Service District, Big Lagoon (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2017
Gerald Epperson, Board of Directors, Crocket Community Services Distrct (Contra Costa County) term through Nov 2018
Joseph Gauder, Boardmember, Covelo Community Services District, Covelo (Mendocino County) term through Nov 2017
Jan Bramlett, Director, Manila Community Services District (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2019
George A. Wheeler, Board of Directors, Community Service District, McKinleyville (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2017

Other Districts (4)
Mathew Clark, Board of Directors, Granada Sanitary District (San Mateo County) term through Nov 2020
Nanette Corley, Director, Resort Improvement District, Whitehorn (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2019
Bastiaan Hoeks, Mystic Mine Road Community Services District (Nevada County) term through Nov 2020
James Rhodes, Director, La Selva Beach Recreation District (Santa Cruz County) term through Nov 2020

Neighborhood Councils (10) all terms through spring 2017

Amelia Anderson, Region 3 Representatives, Sunland-Tujunga Neighborhood Council,  Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
Caney Arnold, Harbor City Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Jessica Ceballos, at-large representative, Historic Highland Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
Angelica Dueñas, Boardmember, Sun Valley Area Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Natalie Freidberg, Sustainability Director, Eagle Rock Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
William Greenfield, District 5 representative, Glassell Park Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Jack Lindblad, Business Community Stakeholder, North Hollywood Northeast Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County) 
Danielle Mead, Transportation Representative, Hollywood Hills West Neighborhood Council,  Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Marisol Sanchez, Area 1 Seat, Boyle Heights Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)
Robyn Sumners, Community Interest Representative, Mid-Town North Hollywood Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles)
Lawrence Ziese, Arroyo Seco Neighborhood Council, Los Angeles (Los Angeles County)

Planning Groups (3) 

Michael Brennan, Board of Directors, Uptown Planners Planning GroupBankers Hill/Park West, Middletown, Mission Hills, Hillcrest, and University Heights neighborhoods, San Diego (San Diego County) term through Mar 2017
William Bretz, Crest/Dehesa/Harrison Canyon/Granite Hill Plannning Group (San Diego County) term through Nov 2018
Claudia White, Member, Descanso Community Planning Group (San Diego County) term through Nov 2018


Colorado (3)

Becky Elder, City Council, Manitou Springs City Council
Merrily Mazza
, City Council, Lafayette City Council
Michelle Haynes
, Town Board, Norwood


Connecticut (7)

Mirna Lis MartínezNew London, Board of Education
Daphne Dixon, Zoning Board of Appeals, Fairfield (alternate)
Joshua Steele Kelly, Zoning Board of Appeals, Waterford (alternate)
Colleen Ann Reidy, Enfield, Chair, Thompsonville Fire Commission
John Amarilios, Constable, New Canaan
Hector Lopez, Constable, New Canaan
Leif Smith, Constable, Redding


Illinois (8)

Jessica Bradshaw, City Council, Carbondale
Peter Schwartzman, City Council, Galesburg, Ward 5  Term: 2015 - 2019
Steve Alesch, Vice President, Warrenville Park District
Michael Drennan, President, Ridgeville Park District, Evanston
Robert Braam, Vice President, Board of Trustees, Manhattan-Elwood Public Library
Don Crawford, Board of Trustees, St. Elmo Public Library District
Sandy Lezon, Treasurer, Warrenville Public Library Board
Bruce Samuels, Board of Trustees, Oak Park Public Library Board 


Iowa (1)

Raymond C. Meyer, Hospital Board (Lucas County)


Florida (1)

Kim O'Connor, Soil and Water Conservation Board, Group 2 (Hillsborough County)


Maine (5)

John Eder, Board of Education, At-large, Portland (Cumberland County) term through Nov 2017
Holly Seellinger
, Board of Education, District 2, Portland (Cumberland County) term through Nov 2018
Anna Trevorrow
, Board of Education, At-large, Portland (Cumberland County) term through Nov 2017
Trish Jackson
, School Committee, RSU 38, Manchester
Gil Harris, Budget Committee, Limerick (York County) term through March 2019


Maryland (1)

Michael Cornell, Board of Directors, River Hill Village (Chairman)


Massachusetts (9)

Frank Gatti, Town Meeting Seat, Amherst
Vincent O'Connor, Town Meeting Seat, Amherst
MK Merelice, Town Meeting Seat, Brookline
Cedric Flower, Housing Authority, Charlton
Edward Larner, Housing Board, Concord
Gail Garrett, Select Board, Mt. Washington
Damon Jespersen, Board of Selectmen, Newbury
Maureen Doyle, Conservation Commission, Southbridge
George P. Steeves, Town Council, Southbridge


Michigan (5)

Tom Mair, County Board, District 2 (Grand Traverse County)
Korie Blyveis
, Town Clerk, Newberg Township
Stuart Collis
, Parks Commission, Ypsilanti Township (Washtenaw County)
Shauna McNally
, Parks Commission, Ypsilanti Township (Washtenaw County)
Jesse Torres
, Parks Commission Holly Township (Oakland County)


Minnesota (5)

Cam Gordon, City Council, Ward 2, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) term though Nov 2017
Annie Young, Commissioner, Park and Recreation Board, Minneapolis (Hennepin County) term though Nov 2017
Lena Buggs, Director, Soil and Water Conservation District, District 4 (Ramsey County) term though Nov 2020
Steve Laitinen
, Director, Soil and Water Conservation District, District 1 (Anoka County) term though Nov 2018
Sharon LeMay
, Director, Soil and Water Conservation District, District 5 (Anoka County) term though Nov 2020


New York (2)

Rebecca Rotzler, Deputy Mayor, New Paltz
Daniel Welsh,  Town Council, Lewisboro (Westchester County) term through Nov 2019


Oregon (5)

Michael Beilstein, City Council, Ward 5, Corvallis
Kathleen Fitzpatrick, City Council, Mosier
Michael Weinberg, Director-at-Large, Clackamas County Soil & Water Conservation District
Michael Sonnieitner, Board of Directors of Portland Community College
Alex Polikoff, Corvallis Rural Fire Protection District, term through May 2017


Pennsylvania (8)

Neil B. Haagen III, Borough Council, Snowshoe (Centre County)
James Sawoy, School Board, York City (York County)
Kevin Mock, Auditor, Dimock Township (Susquehanna County)
Jay Sweeney, Auditor, Falls Township (Wyoming County)
Eric Hamell, Inspector of Elections, Ward 59, Division 21 (Philadelphia County)
Douglas Mason, Inspector of Elections, 29th Precinct, State College (Centre County)
Stephen Weisser, Inspector of Elections, York City (York County)
Tausif Khan, Judge of Elections, Falls Township 1 – 5 (Bucks County)


Texas (1)

George Altgelt, City Council, District 7, Laredo (Webb County) term through Nov 2020


Virginia (3)

Wendy Smith, School Board (Appomattox County) term through Nov 2019
Giannina Frantz, Soil & Water Conservation Board,  Tri-County/City District, Fredrickburg (Warren County) term through Nov 2019
Ira Richards III, Soil & Water Conservation Board, Lord Fairfax District (Warren County) term through Nov 2019


Wisconsin (6)

David Conley, County Board of Supervisors (Douglas County) term through Apr 2018
Bob Gifford, County Board of Supervisors, District 10 (Portage County) term through Apr 2018
Heidi Weigleitner, County Board of Supervisors, District 2 (Dane County) term through Apr 2018
Samba Baldeh, Common Council, Madison (Dane County) term through Apr 2017
Rebecca Kembl, Common Council, Madison (Dane County) term through Apr 2017
Marshall Rummel, Common Council, Madison (Dane County) term through Apr 2017