This is a database of all Green Party members who have run for public office in the United States since 1985, according to this definition of a Green Party candidate.
Candidates are entered into the database once they have qualified for the ballot. Click each candidate’s name below for more information about them and the race they are contesting. Use the search functions to the right to search by year, type of office, or for any candidate or race. Candidates not entered into the database who may have declared for office, but have not yet qualified for the ballot, may be found on state Green Party websites and on this GPUS candidate news feed.
November 7, 2023 Election Night Report • Election Night Live Stream
2019 Stats
- 153 Races in 2019
- 23 States in 2019
- 51 Victories in 2019
153 Races in 2019
Election Date | State | Candidate | Office |
---|---|---|---|
12/19/2019 | TN | Ronnie Henley | State House of Representatives |
11/05/2019 | AZ | Mike Cease | Mayor |
11/05/2019 | AZ | Cara Bissell | City Council |
11/05/2019 | AZ | Matthew Smith | City Council |
11/05/2019 | AZ | William Peterson | City Council |
11/05/2019 | CA | Wayne Doyle | Water Board |
11/05/2019 | CO | Julie Banuelos | Board of Education |
11/05/2019 | CO | Timothy Barnes | City Council |
11/05/2019 | CT | Charles Krich | Taxing District |
11/05/2019 | CT | Corey Krohn | Taxing District |
11/05/2019 | CT | Eric Bergman | Town Council |
11/05/2019 | CT | Ronna Stuller | City Council |
11/05/2019 | CT | Sharmaine Gregor | Board of Education |
11/05/2019 | CT | Rolf Maurer | Board of Education |
11/05/2019 | CT | Rob Derry | Board of Police Commissioners |
11/05/2019 | CT | Enevia Baidoo-Keene | Board of Education |
11/05/2019 | CT | Colleen Ann Reidy | Town Council |
11/05/2019 | CT | Samuel Urban | Representative Town Meeting |
11/05/2019 | CT | Ed Heflin | Constable |
11/05/2019 | CT | Eric Bergman | Town Council |
11/05/2019 | CT | Michael Westerfield | Board of Assessment Appeals |
11/05/2019 | CT | Enevia Baidoo-Keene | Board of Assessment Appeals |
11/05/2019 | CT | Judy Beaulieu | Zoning Board of Appeals |
11/05/2019 | CT | Frida Berrigan | Mayor |
11/05/2019 | CT | James Connolly | Planning and Zoning Commission |
11/05/2019 | CT | John Escobales | Board of Assessment Appeals |
11/05/2019 | CT | Jason Feeney | Board of Education |
11/05/2019 | CT | James Flores | Zoning Board of Appeals |
11/05/2019 | CT | Cassandra Martineau | Board of Education |
11/05/2019 | CT | John May | Board of Education |
11/05/2019 | CT | Mary Sanders | City Council |
11/05/2019 | CT | Aldea Savva | Zoning Board of Appeals |
11/05/2019 | CT | Phil Sengle | Board of Police Commissioners |
11/05/2019 | CT | Lorain Simister | Zoning Board of Appeals |
11/05/2019 | CT | Laurel Freeman | Zoning Board of Appeals Alternate |
11/05/2019 | CT | Michael Westerfield | Board of Finance |
11/05/2019 | CT | Leif Smith | Constable |
11/05/2019 | CT | Jean de Smet | Taxing District |
11/05/2019 | IN | Sarah Dillon | City Council |
11/05/2019 | IN | Joseph Conn | City Council |
11/05/2019 | IN | Michael Cooper | City Council |
11/05/2019 | IN | Mike Smith | City Council |
11/05/2019 | IN | Monica James | City Council |
11/05/2019 | IN | Susan Brown | City Council |
11/05/2019 | ME | Megan Parks | School Committee |
11/05/2019 | ME | Anna Trevorrow | School Board |
11/05/2019 | MI | Kat Bruner James | City Council |
11/05/2019 | MI | Cliff Yankovich | City Council |
11/05/2019 | MI | Tom Mair | City Commission |
11/05/2019 | MN | Danielle Swift | City Council |
11/05/2019 | MO | Jeff Francis | State House of Representatives |
11/05/2019 | MO | Bob Voorhees | State House of Representatives |
11/05/2019 | NC | Mack Coyle | City Council |
11/05/2019 | NJ | Craig Cayetano | Borough Council |
11/05/2019 | NY | Alex White | City Council |
11/05/2019 | NY | Chris Edes | City Council |
11/05/2019 | NY | Mark McDermott | Village Board of Trustees |
11/05/2019 | NY | Kevin Kelly | Town Justice |
11/05/2019 | NY | Carol ‘Sandy’ Przybylak | Town Council |
11/05/2019 | NY | Fred Balzac | Town Supervisor |
11/05/2019 | NY | Reginald Bradwell | County Legislator |
11/05/2019 | NY | Michael Anello | Highway Superintendent |
11/05/2019 | NY | Cariol Horne | County Legislator |
11/05/2019 | NY | David Atias | City Council |
11/05/2019 | NY | Rick Tannenbaum | Town Council |
11/05/2019 | NY | Dorethea Franklin | City Council |
11/05/2019 | NY | Charles Tarr | City Council |
11/05/2019 | NY | Terry Hockler | Mayor |
11/05/2019 | NY | Daniel Welsh | Town Board |
11/05/2019 | NY | Frank Cetera | Common Council |
11/05/2019 | NY | Cassandra Lems | City Council |
11/05/2019 | NY | Bill Bass | Common Council |
11/05/2019 | NY | Jamie Cooney | Town Council |
11/05/2019 | NY | Elizabeth Whitehouse | Mayor |
11/05/2019 | OH | Dario Hunter | Board of Education |
11/05/2019 | OH | Rick Duff | Township Fiscal Officer |
11/05/2019 | PA | Tara Yaney | Borough Council |
11/05/2019 | PA | Charles Michael Farley | Township Auditor |
11/05/2019 | PA | Charles Michael Farley | Township Board of Supervisors |
11/05/2019 | PA | Michael Bagdes-Canning | Borough Council |
11/05/2019 | PA | Timothy Runkle | Tax Assessor-Collector |
11/05/2019 | PA | Nicholas Prete | School District Board of Directors |
11/05/2019 | PA | Riley Mahon | School District Board of Directors |
11/05/2019 | PA | Olivia Faison | City Council |
11/05/2019 | VA | Audrey Clement | County Board |
11/05/2019 | VA | Wendy Hageman Smith | School Board |
11/05/2019 | VA | Thomas Adams | Soil and Water Conservation District |
11/05/2019 | VA | Ira Richards | Soil and Water Conservation District |
11/05/2019 | VA | Jonah Thomas | Soil and Water Conservation District |
10/08/2019 | NC | Joshua Bradley | City Council |
09/10/2019 | NC | Loran Allen Smith | U.S. House of Representatives |
09/10/2019 | OH | Stefania Czech | City Council |
08/27/2019 | CA | William Stokem | Water Board |
08/27/2019 | CA | Jeffrey Whitehouse | Water Board |
08/18/2019 | ME | Ivy Turner | School Board |
06/25/2019 | NY | Casey J. Chapman | Mayor |
06/25/2019 | NY | Cerrone Y. Cunningham | Council President |
06/25/2019 | NY | Chris Scully | City Council |
06/25/2019 | NY | Glen Culbertson | Town Board |
06/25/2019 | NY | Tom Hodgkins | Town Council |
06/20/2019 | ME | David Vincent | Select Board |
06/18/2019 | ME | Rebecca Hennessey | School Committee |
06/15/2019 | CA | Timeka Drew | Neighborhood Council |
06/15/2019 | CA | Aaron Williams | Neighborhood Council |
06/15/2019 | CA | Audre Lopez-King | Neighborhood Council |
06/15/2019 | CA | Hugh Moore | Neighborhood Council |
06/11/2019 | ME | Danny Jackson | School Board |
06/11/2019 | ME | Christopher Roy | Electric Board |
06/11/2019 | ME | Marilynn Grizkewitsch | Selectboard |
06/09/2019 | CA | Rachel Bruhnke | Neighborhood Council |
05/28/2019 | MD | Annie Chambers | Housing Authority |
05/28/2019 | MD | Anthony Williamson | Housing Authority |
05/28/2019 | ME | Chris Parker | Select Board |
05/21/2019 | NY | Deyva Arthur | School Board |
05/21/2019 | OR | Emma Lugo | School Board |
05/21/2019 | OR | Michael Sonnleitner | Community College Board of Directors |
05/21/2019 | PA | Brian Ullom | Township Board of Supervisors |
05/16/2019 | CA | Derek Iversen | Neighborhood Council |
05/14/2019 | MA | Matthew Moncreaff | Select Board |
05/07/2019 | CO | Annie Martinez | City Council |
05/07/2019 | NY | Timothy J. Hartigan | School Board |
05/06/2019 | ME | Desiree Scorcia | Selectman |
05/04/2019 | CA | Carl Petersen | Neighborhood Council |
05/04/2019 | TX | Hunter Crow | College Board of Trustees |
04/27/2019 | CA | Lisa Johnson | Neighborhood Council |
04/27/2019 | CA | Liliana Sanchez | Neighborhood Council |
04/25/2019 | UT | Deanna Taylor | Community Council |
04/25/2019 | UT | Tom King | Community Council |
04/13/2019 | CA | Melissa Curiel | Neighborhood Council |
04/08/2019 | WI | Barbara Dahlgren | Conservation Congress |
04/08/2019 | WI | Michael White | Conservation Congress |
04/06/2019 | CA | Ryan Moore | Neighborhood Council |
04/04/2019 | CA | Diana Cruz | Neighborhood Council |
04/04/2019 | CA | Steve Rice | Neighborhood Council |
04/02/2019 | CO | Fred Kirsch | City Council |
04/02/2019 | IL | Steve Alesch | Park and Recreation District |
04/02/2019 | IL | Sandy Lezon | Library Board of Trustees |
04/02/2019 | IL | Peter Schwartzman | City Council |
04/02/2019 | MO | Jerome Bauer | President of the Board of Alderman |
04/02/2019 | MO | Ed Williamson | Health Board |
04/02/2019 | WI | Adam Kassulke | School Board |
03/31/2019 | CA | Danielle Mead | Neighborhood Council |
03/26/2019 | CA | Julio Cesar Flores | State Senate |
03/26/2019 | MA | Edward Tar Larner | Housing Authority |
03/26/2019 | MA | Jim Snyder-Grant | Board of Selectman |
03/25/2019 | ME | Ronald Deegan | Selectboard |
03/19/2019 | CA | Bob Dennis | Planning Committee |
03/16/2019 | ME | Heather Quimby | Planning Board |
03/12/2019 | CA | Matthew Glaser | Neighborhood Council |
03/02/2019 | ME | Deron Whittemore | School Committee |
03/02/2019 | ME | Casey Cote | School Board |
02/26/2019 | CT | Mirna Martinez | State House of Representatives |
02/26/2019 | NY | James Lane | Public Advocate |