2018 Candidates

Below is a tentative, unofficial list of 2018 Green Party candidates for office. Submissions should be sent to wbmgr@gp.org.


Arizona

Eve Reyes-Aguirre for U.S. Senate
Ray Parrish for U.S. Congress, Congressional District 1
Haryaksha Gregor Knaeur for U.S. Congress, Congressional District 4
Angel Torres for Governor
Matthew Daniel for State Representative, Legislative District 1
Stephanie Snyder for State Representative, Legislative District 1


California

Cal Songmaker for US Senate
Lewis Elbinger for U.S. Congress. District 1
Chris Richardson for U.S. Congress. District 7
Barry Hermanson for U.S. Congress, District 12
Angelica Duenas for U.S.Congress, District 29
Rodolfo Cortes Barragan for U.S.Congress, District 40
Josh Jones for Governor
Veronika Fimbres for Governor
Christopher Carlson for Governor
Erik Rydberg for California Secretary of State
Mike Feinstein for California Secretary of State
Rachel Bruhnke for State Assembly, District 70
Saied Karamooz for Oakland Mayor


Florida

Elijah Manley for Broward County School Board, Countywide
Robin D. Harris for Orange County Board of County Commissioners, District 6


Georgia

Jimmy Cooper for U.S. Congress, District 8


Idaho

Joseph Evans for State Senate, District 21


Illinois

Randy Auxier for Congress (IL-12)
Aaron Goldberg for State Representative (IL-64)
Chris Anthony for Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (MWRD) of Greater Chicago
Karen Roothan for Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (MWRD) of Greater Chicago
Tammie Vinson for Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (MWRD) of Greater Chicago
Rachel Wales for Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (MWRD) of Greater Chicago
Joshua Hellmann for Jackson County Board, District 3
Rich Whitney for Jackson County Board, District 4


Indiana

George Wolfe for Secretary of State


Iowa

Henry Gaff for Congress

Ohio

Constance Gadell-Newton for Governor
Dr Brett Joseph for Lieutenant Governor

Maine

Henry Bear for Congress
Betsy Marsano for Governor

Maryland


Ian Schlakman and Rev. Annie Chambers
for Governor / Lt. Governor
George Gluck for Congress, District 6
David Jeang for State Senate, District 19
Ryan Sullivan for House of Delegates, District 7
Nathan Feldman for House of Delegates, District 11
Glenn Ross for House of Delegates, District 45
Michael Leptic for Allegany County Commissioner
Tim Willard for Montgomery County Council At-Large
Sterling Sanders for Washington County Commissioner
Wayne Hedrick for Cumberland City Council, At-Large

Michigan

Anita Belle for US Senate
Jennifer V. Kurland for Governor
Wade Roberts for State Representative, 109th District
Beverly Kindle Walker for Detroit City Council, At-Large

Missouri

Conon Gillis for State Senate, District 32
Preston Reynolds
for Carterville City Council

Montana

Adrien Owen Wagner for Montana House of Representatives,  District 15 

New York

Adrienne Craig-Williams for Assembly District 74
Election Date, April 24

Christine Elms for South Glens Falls Village Trustee
Election Date, March 20 

Texas

Michael Byram for Governor
Hunter Crow for Arlington School Board Trustee

Utah

Abrian Velarde for State Senate
Adam Davis for Congress

Wisconsin

Wendy Gribben for Congress