2002 Schedule


July 18-21
Holiday Inn Independence Mall
400 Arch St. Philadelphia, PA 19106

Updated Convention Schedule 7/10/02

Thursday, July 18

9:30-5:30 Coordinating Committee Meeting
7:30-10:00 pm Candidate and Officeholders Reception

Friday, July 19

9:30-5:30 Coordinating Committee Meeting
1:30-3:30 Workshop: Towards National Coordination of Green Locals for
"Issue Weeks"
5:30-7:30 Youth Caucus Meeting
7:30-11:00 Rally at Irvine Auditorium Univ. of Penn.
10:00- late Party at Hotel with DJ Matt (May be re-scheduled)

Saturday, July 20

8:00-9:30 Michael Morrill Breakfast Reception
9:00-11:00 Dismantling Racism I
9:00-12:00 Platform Hearings Process and Timeline
10:00-12:00 Campaign School General
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00-3:00 Fundraising Workshop
1:00-3:00 African-American Caucus Meeting
1:00-3:00 Latino Caucus Meeting
1:00-3:00 Campaign School Breakouts
1:00-5:00 Platform Hearings Key Area Discussion
3:30-5:30 Women's Caucus Meeting
3:30-5:30 Dismantling Racism 2
3:30-5:30 Instant Runoff Voting Workshop
5:30-7:30 Lavender Green Caucus Meeting

Sunday, July 21

7:30-9:00 Breakfast
10:00-12:00 Elected Officeholders Convocation
10:00-12:00 Fundraising Workshop
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00-3:00 Discussion on Outreach to Non-Progressive Voters
1:00-3:00 People with Disabilities Caucus Meeting


Rally for the Green Party and its Candidates!

Come celebrate Green Party growth with Ralph Nader, Medea Benjamin and
Cheri Honkala.
Tickets are sliding scale $5-20 and available at the door
the night of the event at the Irvine Auditorium, 34th and Spruce in
Philadelphia.

Music from Judy Gorman, David Rovics and Dana Lyons

Other speakers include Green Party candidates Michael Morrill (Gov of Pennsylvania), Peter Camejo (Gov of California), Donna Wararen (Lt. Gov of Calif), Ted Glick (NJ Senate), Vivian Houghton (AG of Delaware) and others.

Come hear the Green Party tell it like it really is.

Saturday'sΒ Campaign School Schedule

10:00-10:30 Discussion:
How to run to win
1. Matt Gonzalez, San Francisco Board of Supervisors CA
2. Joyce Chen , New Haven CT

10:30-10:45 Campaign Structure overview: Mike Feinstein CA
10:45-11 Research - the numbers: Brenda Kronkel/Megan Hicks WI

11:00-11:45 Effective grassroots strategies/Voter Contact:
1. Volunteers Medea Benjamin/June Brashares CA
2. Canvassing (John Halle) CT
3. Phone banking Brenda Kronkle/Megan Hicks WI

11:45-12:00 GOTV/Working the Polls: Dan K PA

1:00-1:30 Fundraising: David Cobb, TX

1:30-2:00 Fundraising basics: Susan King, CA

2:00-3:00 Media Strategies: Ross Mirkarimi, CA