2004 Schedule

Wednesday, June 23rd

6:00 pm-8:00 pm
Platform Committee

*General Registration & Press 4pm - 8pm, Hyatt Regency


Thursday, June 24

*General Registration & Press 8am - 8:30pm, Hyatt Regency
* Delegate Credentialing 12:30pm - 4:30pm and 6pm - 8:30pm Hyatt Regency

8:00 am-9:00 am
Secular Caucus Organizing Committee

9:00 am-Noon
Platform Committee
National Coordinating Committee

9:00 am-10:15 am
Session 1
Workshop: Reparations
Panel: Banana Republicans: How the Right Wing is Turning America into a One-Party State

10:45 am - Noon
Session 2
Workshop: Organizing for Peace
Workshop: Haiti
Workshop: The Green Lexicon
Bylaws Rules Policies and Procedure Committee

12:00 -1:30 pm
Lunch
National Women's Caucus Organizing Committee
- Forward 2004! Women in Green Politics
- Featured Speaker 1:00 - 1:30 pm Medea Benjamin (Men are welcome for this portion of the event.)

1:30 pm - 4:15 pm
National Coordinating Committee

1:30 pm -2:45 pm
Session 3
Workshop: LGBT-Transgender Issues
Panel: Greens and the Left
Workshop: Bicycle Commuting

3:00 pm -4:00 pm
Session 4
Workshop: Organizing resistance: Depleted Uranium, Mass Pesticide
Workshop: Petition Ballot Drive
Workshop: Globalization & Food Safety
Green Poetry Reading: An Open Mic . . . Bring your poems

3-4 p.m. - PRESS CONFERENCE
Welcome to the convention and briefing on the convention's theme, schedule, and rules
Speakers: Green Party officials
(Hyatt Regency, Room: Gilpatrick ABC)


4:00-5:00 pm
Coordinated Campaign Committee

4:30 pm-5:45 pm
Session 5
Panel: Green Politics for Working People
Workshop: Word From Our Burning Frontiers
Workshop: DC Statehood
Workshop: Green Thought and Political Marketing
Workshop: Economics: The Dog that Doesn't Bark
Workshop: Racism Watch 2004 (IPPN)
Green Alliance Membership Meeting

6:00 pm -7:30 pm
Presidential Candidate Forum

7:15 pm - 8:45 pm
Dinner
Lavender Greens Caucus

9:00 pm - 11:00 pm
International Panel & Reception
Labor Greens Network
Network of Green Office Holders
Event: Green Games Triathlon


Friday, June 25

*General Registration & Press 8am - 10pm, Hyatt Regency
*Delegate Credentialing 8am - 8:30pm, Hyatt Regency

7:30-9:00
Breakfast

8:00 am-9:00 am
Youth Caucus Organizing Committee

9:00am-Noon
National Coordinating Committee Meeting

9:00 am-10:15 am
Session 6
Panel: Energy Policy and Global Green Politics
Panel: Democracy Against Corporate Power
Workshop: Iraq and Justice
Green Alliance Informational Meeting
Workshop: Internal Communications Along Race in the Green Party

10-11 a.m. - PRESS BRIEFING & PRESS CONFERENCE
with Green congressional candidates
Moderator: Masada Disenhouse, Coordinated Campaign Committee
Terry Baum, House, 8th Congressional District, California
Bob Kinsey, 4th Congressional District, Colorado
Scott Summers, US Senate, Illinois
Efia Nwangaza, US Senate, South Carolina
(Hyatt Regency, Room: Gilpatrick ABC)


10:45 am-Noon
Session 7
Panel: Green Breakthroughs to National Governments
Panel: Media Reform as a Global Movement
Panel: Green Urbanism
Workshop: Petition Ballot Drive
Workshop: Universal Healthcare: A Universal Right

11 a.m.-12 noon - PRESS CONFERENCE
with state and local Green officeholders
Moderator: Annie Young, Parks & Recreation Board, Minneapolis, Minnesota
JoAnne Bier-Beemon, Drain Commissioner, Charlevoix County, Michigan
Brian Benford, Common Council, Madison, District 12, Wisconsin
Kevin McKeown, Mayor Pro-Tempore, Santa Monica, California
(Hyatt Regency, Room: Gilpatrick ABC)


12:00-1:30 pm
Lunch
Disability Caucus Organizing Committee

1:30-5:00
Hearings on 2004 Party Platform

1:30pm- 6:00pm
2004 Campaign School - Full Schedule Coming Soon

1:30 pm- 2:45 pm
Session 8
Panel: American Policy and the Israeli and Iraqi Occupations
Workshop: Green Economics Workshop

2:45 pm- 4:00 pm
International Committee

4-5 p.m. - PRESS CONFERENCE
featuring Green guests from other nations
Remarks will be English, except with translators as noted (*)
Moderators : Tony Affigne & Julia Willebrand, co-chairs of the International Committee
Lynette Tremblay, Deputy Leader, Green Party of Canada for Quebec (*)
Jorge Gonzelez, Past President and Founder, Green Party of Mexico
Alex Gonzeles, President of the Green Party of Peru (*)
Miguel Angel Pimentel, President of Green Party of the Dominican Republic
Per Gahrton, Member of European Parliament, Sweden
Panu Laturi, Member of Parliament, Finland
Dan Boyle, Member of Parliament, Ireland
Ane Aadland, founding member and former co-spokesperson, Green Party of Norway
Ram Ouedraogo, President of the Green Party of Burkina Faso (*)
Boaz Wachtel, President of the Green Leaf Party of Israel
Maitalal Gurung, International Secretary of the Nepal Green Party
Nick McKim, Member House of Assembly of Tasmania, Australia
Ian Ewen-Street, Member of Parliament, New Zealand
Grazia Francescato, President of the European Green Party
(Hyatt Regency, Room: Gilpatrick ABC)


6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Platform Committee

6-7 p.m. - PRESS CONFERENCE
with state and local Green candidates
Moderator: Juscha Robinson, co-chair of the Coordinated Campaign Committee
JoAnneย  Beemon, Drain Commissioner, Charlevoix, MI
Claudia Ellquist, County Attorney, Pima, AZ
Henry Lawrence, County Commissioner, Bay County, FL
Audrey Thayer, City Council, Bemidji, MN, cell 218-209-1617
(Hyatt Regency, Room: Gilpatrick ABC)


6:00 pm-9:00 pm

WELCOME TO THE BREW CITYย STREET PARTY

Featuring and outdoor performances by:
- Michelle Shocked
- One Drum
- The Taste MCs
- Milk-Drinking Competition
- & More!

9:00 pm - Late Night
Bottoms Up: A democracy party & fundraiser complete with an assortment of the finest in locally brewed Wisconsin beers, from the state that made beer famous!

9:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Youth Greens Reception hosted by the Wisconsin Green Party Youth Caucus
w/live music by Abby Lappen


Saturday, June 26

*General Registration & Press 7am - 6pm, Midwest Center
*Delegate Credentialing 7am - 6pm, Midwest Center

8:00 am -10:00 am
Continental Breakfast
Black Caucus Organizing Committee

9:00 am - 10:00 am
Adoption of 2004 Party Platform

9:00 am - 10:00 am
PRESS BRIEFING & PRESS CONFERENCE
with Green presidential candidates


10:00 am - 11:00 am
Speeches - Presidential Candidates (Midwest Center Ballroom)

11:00 am - Noon
First Round Voting - Presidential Nomination (Midwest Center Ballroom)


12:00 - 1:30 pm
Lunch w/ music by Bruce Lesnick
Latino Caucus Organizing Committee

1:30pm - 6:00 pm
Continuation of Voting on Presidential Candidates

7 p.m. (estimate) - PRESS CONFERENCE
with nominees for President, Vice-President , and national Green Party leadership

7:30 pm - 11 pm
Green Party Super Rally

Featuring:
- Green Party Presidential & Vice-Presidential Candidates
- Dr. Agha Saeed, National Chairman, American Muslim Alliance
- Jason West, Mayor, New Paltz, New York
- Matt Gonzalez, President, San Francisco Board of Supervisors
- Medea Benjamin
- Headlining - From Chicago, Chocolate Industries recording artist Diverse
- Plus many, many more!


Sunday, June 27

7:30 am - 9:00 am
Continental Breakfast.

8:00-9:00
Platform Committee

8:00 am-10:00 am
Diversity Committee & Caucuses

9:00 am-10:00 am
CCC State Associates

10:00 am-Noon
National Coordinating Committee

12:30 to 2:00 pm
Global Greens Meeting

12:00 -1:30 pm
Lunch
Diversity Committee & Caucuses

1:30pm-3:30 pm

RALLY & MARCH FOR JOBS & PEACE:
"Domestic Needs NOT Global War!"

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Coordinated Campaign Committee

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Steering Committee

Monday, June 28

9:00 am-6:00 pm
Committee Meetings